The outfall of the Duncan Woods Creek sewer.

Duncan Woods Creek Storm Sewer

Water/Sewershed:
Duncan Woods Creek (tributary of German Mills Creek)
East Don River watershed

Year of Construction:
1970

Construction Details:
RCB (3200x3200) and RCP (2200 and smaller)

Also Known As:
"Duncan's Got Wood"

This decently-sized storm sewer was built in the late 1960s or early 1970s to bury the upstream elements of Duncan Woods Creek, a tributary of the German Mills Creek and ultimately the east branch of the Don River. Construction of this drain provided a conveniently located storm trunk sewer for new subdivisions, Seneca College and Fairview Mall, which were all being built atop the creek's watershed, and removed a ravine in a time when open waterways were still viewed primarily as a nuisance in suburban paradises of the sort that North York aspired to be. The lower part of this sewer is a fairly large, rectangular concrete box built in place from sectional panels, while south of Finch Avenue the drain takes the form of smaller, precast round pipes.

Soon after the main trunk of the sewer was installed, an arm was added to provide drainage for the section of Highway 404 in the vicinity of Finch Avenue East. This is also composed of round, precast concrete pipe, and includes a number of chambers with grilled ceilings to drain the margins of the highway.

Have a suggestion, question or comment about this article, or anything else on the website? Send an e-mail to the author at michael@vanishingpoint.ca, or use this contact form.

Michael Cook is available to speak to your organization about infrastructure history, lost creeks, current conditions, and opportunities for change in our management of and communication about urban watersheds, and to work with teams proposing or implementing such change. Get in touch.